PRIVACY POLICY

Hillcrest Machinery & Engineering (Portchester) Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website, www.hillcresteng.co.uk; the website will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our website immediately.

Information About Us

Our website is owned and operated by Hillcrest Machinery & Engineering (Portchester) Ltd., registered in England under company number 00972567, Registered and Trading address: 1 Pennant Park, Standard Way, Fareham, PO16 8XU

Data Protection Co-ordinator: Jenny Burnett, email address: sales@hillcresteng.co.uk, telephone: 01329 231245

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

    1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details provided in the section “How Do I Contact You?” (below).
    2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 11 will tell you how to do this.
    3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details provided in the section “How Do I Contact You?” (below) to find out more.
    4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details provided in the section “How Do I Contact You?” (below) to find out more.
    5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
    6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a purpose or purposes.
    7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
    8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in the section “How Do I Contact You?” (below).

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO.

We are registered with the ICO.

What Data Do You Collect?

Depending upon your use of our website, we may collect some or all the following personal and non- personal data:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone & mobile number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • CV;
  • Web IP address;

Contact forms.

Our contact form is a convenient way for visitors to send enquiries to Hillcrest Engineering Ltd. We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself. We do not use your information for marketing purposes and only retain your information until all necessary correspondence between us is concluded. The form is submitted via a secure email via our website hosting provider.

Cookies.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Please note: Currently comments are disabled on our website.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Please note: Currently there is no user log in facility on our website.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Please note: Currently users are not able to edit or publish articles on our website.

Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Embedded content from other websites.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, hyperlinks etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Please check these websites for details of their own Privacy, GDPR and Cookies policies. Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from these websites onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from these websites and their external serving vendors.

How do you use my Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
  • Considering you for a vacancy in our company
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information at any time by e-mailing opt out to Jenny Burnett e-mail address: sales@hillcresteng.co.uk

How long will you keep my Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the as long as necessary to enable us to perform the services we provide you or to comply with UK regulatory requirements.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under GDPR.

How we protect your data.

Your data may be available to us via a personal computer that resides permanently on our premises or via a mobile phone or other device. This computer requires a password-protected access procedure in order to access any data contained on the internal hard drive. Further password-protected procedures exist in order for us to access webmail or IMAP email accounts. Our mobile devices are protected with fingerprint encryption or 4-6 digit numeric access codes.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception:

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

Analytics.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to enable us to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. So that we can monitor our site traffic patterns like-for-like, year-on-year, the User and Event Data Retention settings within our Google Analytics administration settings are currently set to never expire. We do not collect information via Google Analytics for either retargeting or advertising purposes.

Personally Identifiable Information (PII).

The Google Analytics Terms of Service, which all Google Analytics customers must adhere to, prohibits sending personally identifiable information (PII) to them. This is a policy that we expressly agree and comply with.

Anonymising IP Addresses.

For your privacy and protection, our website analytics settings are set to anonymise a visitor’s IP address. This means that Google Analytics will substitute the final 3 digits of any visitor’s IP address with ‘000’ so that it cannot be tracked to an accurate location. Google Analytics will be able to establish a country and perhaps a region of origin, but won’t be able to isolate a more detailed location such as a specific town or city. Our website settings also instruct Google Analytics to refrain from tracking visitors who include a ‘Do Not Track’ header when browsing our site.

How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in “What Are My Rights?” (above), when you submit personal data via our website you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data.

Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of our website without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our website you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in “How Do I Contact You?” (below). To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Jenny Burnett):

Email address: sales@hillcresteng.co.uk. Telephone number: 01329 231245

Postal Address: 1 Pennant Park, Standard Way, Fareham, PO16 8XU.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.